Deed in Escrow
[…] Under the equitable right of redemption, a borrower retains the absolute right to redeem its property by repaying a mortgage debt at any time prior to the actual conclusion of a foreclosure. The equitable right of redemption serves to protect a borrower from an overreaching creditor, particularly in workout negotiations when a lender has leverage over a borrower due to the borrower being in default under its loan. RPL §320 states, “A deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage. . . .” Therefore, the courts reason that, if a “deed in escrow” is considered a type of mortgage under RPL §320, then the lender “must proceed in the same manner as any other mortgagee—by foreclosure and sale—to extinguish the mortgagor’s interest” (See First Union Baptist Church of the Bronx