Antitrust Scrutiny Intensifies Around Private Equity Healthcare Transactions
[…] An “associate” is any entity that is not directly or indirectly controlled by the filing person but: (1) has the right, directly or indirectly, to manage the operations or investment decisions of an acquiring entity (a managing entity); (2) has its operations or investment decisions, directly or indirectly, managed by the filing person; (3) directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a managing entity; or (4) directly or indirectly manages, is managed by, or is under common operational or investment management with a managing entity.
[5] 15 U.S.C. § 19.
[6] United States v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 111 F. Supp. 614 (S.D.N.Y. 1953). Specifically, Section 8 of the Clayton Act provides that “[n]o person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations … (A) engaged . . . in commerce; and (B) [that are] by virtue of their business and location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws,” if the aggregate capital, surplus, and undivided profits of each corporation exceeds $10 million (as adjusted to $41,034,000 for 2022).