It’s too early to tell.
[…] - Third, plaintiffs are ignoring that the CCPA limits the kinds of violations on which the private right of action can be based. The CCPA explicitly limits the scope of the private right of action “only to violations as defined in [§1798.150(a)]” and prohibits claims under the private right of action based on “violations of any other section of [the Act].”[6] The violation defined in §1798.150(a) is a “business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.”[7] Nevertheless, at least nine cases have been filed purporting to predicate a CCPA private right of action on other violations of the Act, such as violations around consumer rights to know or opt out of the sale of their personal information.[8] Plaintiffs are bringing these claims